Ty-Shores

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanigon, Powys

Entry Name: Ty-Shores

Location: The house stands down an unmade-up track and across a brook SE of Capel-y-ffin, at the boundary of Llanigon Community area.

Community: Llanigon

Community: Llanigon

Llanthony

History

The house dates probably from the 16th century and has an unusual plan with a gable-end chimney, and stair turret projecting alongside. The present main entrance is into the outshut, flanking the chimney on the other side.

Exterior

Stone, stone-slate roof, single-storey with attics. Stone chimney, wooden casements, old plank door. The front (NW) has a continuous stone label above lower windows. Stair-turret square, one small light.

2-room plan, crude plank & muntin partition, plank doors; ceiling beams roughly shaped.

The well-preserved house is an early and simply-built farmhouse with a stair turret.