Llwynmaddy Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanigon, Powys

Entry Name: Llwynmaddy Farmhouse

Location: Situated to the south of Llanigon, the house stands opposite a small group of traditional stone farm buildings, set back from the lane and sideways onto it.

Community: Llanigon

Community: Llanigon

Locality: Ffordd-Las

Llanigon

History

This small compact house dates probably from the late 16th century. Slabby footings at the N end and on E may be evidence for former timber-framing, perhaps belonging to a previous house on the site; the present stone walls are C16/17 in date. The exposed truss on N and the plan form suggest that the house formerly extended beyond the large chimney, perhaps as a long-house. A plank and muntin partition dividing the two inner rooms has gone since 1964.

Exterior

One storey with semi-attics, stone partly lime-washed, corrugated asbestos roof. Stone chimneys at both gables. 2 original ground-floor windows on E have stone labels, 1 now altered as a door, other has 3-light chamfered mullions & transoms, probably original. Other windows C19/20 casements, on W under concrete lintels. N & S gables have 4 & 5-hole dovecotes respectively, N truss with tiebeam exposed. Mid-C20 conservatory on E with perspex roof; modern kitchen addition on W, calcium silicate bricks & felt roof.

Interior

Fireplace in main room timber-lintelled, stairs adjacent, P Smith plan-type B. Ceiling beams with pyramidal stops, partition between inner rooms gone, plank & muntin partition now concealed.

The house is an early one and despite some alterations retains many old or original features.