The Old House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanigon, Powys

Community: Llanigon

Community: Llanigon

Locality: Hay Common

Llanigon

History

The Old House originated as a long-house and was handsomely rebuilt in the 16th century in very much its present form; it incorporates one (redundant) cruck-truss from the previous house on the site which was lower and probably narrower. The hall is of 2 unequal bays, the chimney built in the shorter one, backing onto what was formerly a wide passage (Smith plan-type B). At its upper end there is an impressive timber dais reaching to the apex of the roof, although restored up to head-height. The 'lower' end survives largely intact. The hall was restored 1982 to its original open form.

Exterior

Stone, stone-slate roof, 1 storey with semi-attics; roof rear fitted with roof-lights; central chimney rebuilt, stone. Lower windows modern oak frames, modern oak door in partly blocked opening; old windows under timber lintels, chamfered to hall, & stone labels to front, partly restored, deeply splayed internally; 1 built into cross-passage doorway. Lean-to stone, stone-slate. Slabby footings especially evident at & towards S end.

Interior

Interior: Hall, intermediate truss plain, chamfered tiebeam only; stout purlins partly original; fireplace plastered, deep timber lintel; dais, partition chamfered oak plank & muntin construction, 2 (of 3) tiers original, good carpenter's marks. Ceiling beams pyramidal stop-chamfers. Stout door-frame by chimney. Lower end, ceiling beams angled stop-chamfers. Above, upper part of cruck truss embedded back of chimney, poor quality, collar & yoke. Roof 3 bays, collars, tiebeams sawn off, purlins largely original. Small fireplace N gable, splayed jambs, arch cut into tiebeam. One framed partition fairly complete.

Reasons for Listing

A good 16th-century long-house with many original features including a very fine and complete hall, also unusual window-sites, and interesting restoration in 1982.