Barn at Pen-y-Lan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanigon, Powys

Entry Name: Barn at Pen-y-Lan

Location: The barn stands below the farmhouse and is one of several traditional buildings accompanying this listed house.

Community: Llanigon

Community: Llanigon

Locality: Wenallt

Llanigon

History

The barn dates from 1671. It stands on falling ground and was designed as a dual-purpose building: the upper end of it is wider and has a raised floor for cattle; the timber-framing is in the barn-proper's side-walls. There are lean-to additions on both sides.

Exterior

Stone and timber-framing weatherboarded, corrugated iron roof; the timber-framing is in 2 heights of sub-rectangular panels above high stone plinths, some weatherboarding appears ancient. NE, '1671 IB' carved on lintel over barn doors; byre has C17 oak-mullioned 5-light window, 1 mullion gone, & original chamfered doorframe. Lean-to addition on posts, fallen down. SW, byre: doorframe as last, window & vent under stone labels; lean-to addition to barn of stone.

Interior

There is no structural division between the two functions; byre 2.5 bays. 6 bays, 3/4 tiers stout purlins, trusses with collars to byre. Barn, 3 trusses with cambered tiebeams, 2 ending short on posts on SW, 1 of them being a tree with forked top; raking braces above tiebeams.

This is a well-preserved farm building, early of its type, 17th-century and dated.