Pont Wnin

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelltyd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pont Wnin

Building Class: Transport

Location: Spanning the Afon Wnin on a bend in the centre of Llanelltyd village and formerly the main road bridge; immediately N of the present, modern road bridge.

Community: Llanelltyd (Llanelltud)

Community: Llanelltyd

Llanelltyd

Exterior

Mid-late C18 single-span road bridge of rough-dressed stone; depressed arch with chamfered arch-ring and dressed voussoirs. Plain, continuous stringcourse continued over flat buttresses on both sides. The S parapet has three such buttresses, two flanking the arch and a further one to the W where the parapet bows slightly southwards where the bridge terminates. The N parapet has 2 buttresses flanking the bridge arch and terminating the parapet walls which curve northwards, following the course of the river. The NE parapet wall is continued for a further 10m along the riverbank in a later stretch of stone-coped rubble walling. There is a benchmark on the inner face of the S parapet.

An unusually angled C18 bridge in a central village location.

Group value with other listed items in Llanelltyd village.