Cae-Mab-Seifion

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelltyd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cae-Mab-Seifion

Location: Situated 1.5km N of Taicynhaeaf on a high, sloping site above the Afon Cwm-Mynach; accessed via a long track leading NE off a metalled lane running N from the main road at Taicynhaeaf.

Community: Llanelltyd (Llanelltud)

Community: Llanelltyd

Llanelltyd

Exterior

Long, earlier C17 one-and-a-half storey farmhouse set into the slope of the hill; rubble construction with slate roof and part boulder plinth. Rubble gable parapet to the L and squat end chimneys with capping and weather-coursing. Wide near-central entrance, reduced to L where a modern light; boarded door. To the L a blocked window and beyond two early C20 4-pane casements; 2 similar windows to the R of the door. Above, two rubble gabled dormers with windows as before; that to the L has a rendered gable. To the rear an opposing entrance with slate-stone lintel, again reduced in width. 6-pane window to the L and two 4-pane windows as before to the R. Stair-light to up-hill gable.

Interior

This was not inspected at the time of survey (March 1995) though is known to have an uphill hall and a downhill service bay with heated parlour beyond. There is evidence for a former post-and-panel partition screen to the central cross-passage. The hall apparently retains a large fireplace with C17 wall cupboard and mural stair to the W. 5-bay roof with upper cruck collar trusses, save the southern-most bay where there is a (later) A-frame, perhaps suggesting some rebuilding at this end.

A C17 upland vernacular farmhouse retaining much of its external character.