Tal-y-Fan Ward at the North Wales Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Tal-y-Fan Ward at the North Wales Hospital

Building Class: Health and Welfare

Location: On an elevated site, within the grounds of the former house Gwynfryn, on the other side of the lane to the main hospital complex.

Community: Denbigh (Dinbych)

Community: Denbigh

Locality: North Wales Hospital - Gwynfryn

Denbigh

Built as a female convalescent home 1932-3 to designs by Lockwood, Abercrombie and Saxon.

Exterior

Two-storey Neo-Georgian villa; of rendered brick construction with hipped, greenish slate roof and rendered end chimneys. The N (entrance) front is symmetrical and is of 7 bays with a string course between the floors. Central entrance with single-storey flat-roofed porch (quoting the Regency original to Gwynfryn); Tuscan columns and cornice. Flanking this are 15-pane horned sashes with further, similar windows to the end bays; 2 smaller windows to the centre L and 3 to the R (originally also 2). The first floor has three 12-pane sashes to the centre with two 9-pane sashes flanking to each side. The roof steps down in a double hip to the end bays, giving focus to the 5-bay central section. Adjoining flush to the R is a small enclosed yard with curved screen walls to the front and sides; round-arched entrance to the side with corner piers and ball finials. Similar walls originally adjoined to the L; these have been replaced by a modern single-storey, flat-roofed extension.

The rear elevation has 3 tripartite windows to the first floor and 3 flat-roofed, canted bays to the ground floor; small-pane glazing throughout.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a good example of Neo-Georgian hospital architecture retaining original detail largely intact; part of a group of buildings of this date at the hospital.

Group value with other listed items at the North Wales Hospital.