Attached Agricultural Range to Nannerth Ffwrdd Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhayader, Powys

Community: Rhayader

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Rhayader

C17 farmhouse and attached range.

Exterior

Two storeys, 3 windows (modern glazing, stone sills). Stone with heavy foundations, some brick dressings, slate roof; large stone chimney to R, brick chimney to L. First floor has 3 small-pane casement windows set at eaves. On ground floor, central camber-headed doorway (modern door), to L, camber-headed window, to R, larger window with wooden lintel. R gable end has one broad window to each floor (towards rear); Rear has 3 first floor windows (set at eaves). One ground floor window (to R); to L of this, blocked round-headed doorway.

To L of farmhouse is attached stable/barn/cartshed range. Single storey, and lofted stable; stone, corrugated roof covering. To R, pair of doors with square loading door over to stable loft. To L, large barn doorway with boarded doors (smaller doorway opposite to rear); to L of this, doorway with boarded door. Range extended to L beyond original gable with broad entrance to cartshed. Interior of original range has 4 bays, trusses with raking struts; stable (to R), is lofted with cobbled floor; low dividing wall between this and adjacent bay; part of partition between L bays.
Stone ramp in front of barn continues to form platform in front of house.

Good example of vernacular farmhouse.