Glanyrannell

A Grade II Listed Building in Cynwyl Gaeo, Carmarthenshire

Location: Farmhouse situated alongside by-road between Caeo and Crugybar.

Community: Cynwyl Gaeo

Locality: Caeo

Caio

History

Mid C19. Different arrangement of buildings indicated on 1841 Tithe map. The farmstead was rebuilt c1845 by the Dolaucothi estate, who were redeveloping much of their property at this time. The house is characteristic of several on the former estate.

Exterior

Rubble-built. Slate roof, wooden soffits and bargeboards. Rubble chimney stack to ridge centre: stone tabling. Similar lower stack to rear right below apex. Symmetrical 3- window 2-storey facade, central porch bay is projecting and gabled. Upper timber 4-light transom and mullion windows with cast-iron latticed glazing: recessed cambered stone voussoired heads, flush keystones. Similar ground floor windows. Stone sills. Central boarded door, similar head. Ground floor sides of porch each with cruciform loop. Gable datestone missing.

Rendered left end. Right end with single-pane cast-iron latticed window. Rear with C20 conservatory, C20 ground floor windows; central boarded door, cambered stone voussoired head. Three upper 2-light cast-iron latticed casement windows, heads as above; stone sills.
Interior: Single-flight stick-baluster staircase off rear kitchen. Wide-planked doors. Renewed king-post type roof.

Reasons for Listing

Picturesque former estate farmhouse, the design probably influenced by architectural pattern-books. Farm buildings grouped to forecourt.