Dolaucothi Home Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Cynwyl Gaeo, Carmarthenshire

Location: Located NE of Pumpsaint, off track leading to Allt Cwm-cyfiog

Community: Cynwyl Gaeo

Locality: Pumpsaint

Pumpsaint

History

Built 1871, formerly the NW rear wing of Dolaucothi mansion. Dolaucothi was the seat of the Johnes family from the late C16: the house was mostly rebuilt in early C18. Some remodelling and low classical wings added 1793-95 by John Nash, architect for รบ995.18.0. Wings remodelled 1871 to hide new rear service wings. Rest of house demolished in mid C20.

Exterior

Smooth-rendered elevations. Slate roof and plaster pediment moulding to left gable; a C20 detail marking junction with demolished house. Rendered ridge chimney-stack to right of centre. Corbelled rendered bell- cote to right gable with ogee head rising to ball-finial. Two-storey 3-bay facade, 12-pane sashes, all hornless except ground-floor left. Plinth. Rear with full-length later single storey lean-to, three 12-pane hornless sash windows above to first floor. Left end with 2 ground-floor 12-pane horned sashes; C20 gabled porch to left. Single-storey extension to right with 12-pane horned sash; lean-to porch to left with boarded door. Twelve-pane hornless sash above, to gable.

6-panel doors to ground-floor rooms. Enclosed quarter- turn stick-baluster stair.

Significant portion of important country house.