Corner House

A Grade II Listed Building in Graig, Newport

Entry Name: Corner House

Location: On SE corner of village main road, and lane to church. Behind stone garden wall which has Gothic doorway to W.

County: Newport

Town: Newport

Community: Graig

Community: Graig

Locality: Lower Machen

Crosskeys

History

Later C19 former estate cottage to Machen House, possibly a rebuild including elements from an earlier building.

Exterior

House, cement render with stone tiles to eaves roof and red brick end stacks. One and a half storeys, 3-window range with upper windows breaking eaves under small gables with renewed verge boards. Casement windows, one 6-pane to centre first floor, flanked by pairs of 6-pane windows, and ground floor pairs of 8-pane windows each side of plain centre boarded door. Windows are all renewed in late C20, sills are stone. Single-storey range to right with one small 4-pane casement to left and red brick chimney to right end. Small outbuilding added on right end with roof ridge to similar height and one board door to front. Garage addition to left end, also with stone tiles.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an estate house with stone-tiled roofs on a prominent corner site in Lower Machen Village Conservation Area.