Stable Range at Cwm Bwchel Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire

Community: Crucorney

Locality: Llanthony

Llanthony

A late C17 stable range, probably contemporary with the dated 1694 refurbishment of the farmhouse.

Exterior

Roughly coursed red sandstone rubble with a corrugated sheet metal roof. Two storeys, with a cill course between storeys, steeply-pitched roof. On ground floor, three doorways, left and centre have heavy chamfered frames, to left and right, doorways have old boarded doors with strap hinges. Upper floor has two windows; right window has oak diamond mullions, larger central window. Window to left gable below which is (modern) lean-to. To right, later addition, probably mid C19, with door and small window.

Interior

Interior of main block has massive roughly-chamfered transverse beams supporting loft; two pegged principal rafter trusses one with collar and tie, one with collar only, three tiers of purlins, but probably reroofed.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved C17 farm building having group value with other listed buildings at Cwm Buchel farm.