Pen-Twyn including attached Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Talgarth, Powys

Entry Name: Pen-Twyn including attached Barn

Location: Located on the minor lane leading off the upper road from Talgarth to Pengenffordd in the direction of Rh_s.

Community: Talgarth

Community: Talgarth

Locality: Genffordd

Talgarth

History

Farmhouse and attached farm buildings of c1700, modernised probably in early C19 and raised from 1 storeys to 2 storeys. Longhouse derived type B plan with original cross passage behind stack, hall and inner room. Added kitchen-dairy on rear. Beyond the cross passage, 3-bay farm building, extended forward under extension of roof.

Exterior

Colourwashed rubble stonework with stone slate roof to the barn and slate roof to the farmhouse. Central part-glazed door under gabled canopy. Two light C19 windows. Door to passage, and large cart doors to farm building, to left of which is extended in rubble, to provide lean-to with one front and one end door.

Barn is of 3 bays, with cart doors front and back in bay nearest the house, and has triangular vents in gable end and to rear.

Interior

Entry originally at side of stack from cross passage. Hall has chamfered beams to cross beam, probably the position of the post and panel partition which has been moved back, perhaps when stack rebuilt. Inner room elevated by 1 step. Added rear kitchen has gable stack with side bread oven, and blocked window on NE side with seats in the splayed reveals.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as retaining the well-preserved character of a c1700 Breconshire farmhouse.