Farm-building at Porthamel Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Talgarth, Powys

Entry Name: Farm-building at Porthamel Farm

Also known as: Farm-building at Porth-Aml Farm (formerly listed as Barns at Porthamel), Porth-Aml

Location: Located W of the gatehouse and SW of the farmhouse, forming the N side of the early farmyard at Porthamel.

Community: Talgarth

Community: Talgarth

Locality: Porthamel

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Bronllys

History

Great Porthamel was the major medieval manor house of the area, built in the late C15, within a walled precinct, the seat of Sir William Vaughan, the first sheriff of the county. The farm building, probably of the C18 was probably originally a cowhouse, later used as stabling and now a workshop and store, and includes two reset medieval doorways, perhaps taken from the precinct wall.

Exterior

Sandstone, with corrugated iron roof. Two storeys. 6 bays, extended to W with a 2-storey lean-to building, originally a granary, with external stair. Main door central on N side, with chamfered lintel, with a further blocked opening immediately to the E. Small ventilation slits, mostly blocked, and door to E gable also blocked. To rear, two re-set late medieval chamfered arched doorways, and two pitching doors above.

Interior

Tie and principal rafter trusses, with morticed collars missing. Upper floor is carried on a central runner supported at intervals by chamfered posts.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with the listed grade I and II* gatehouse and manorial house, and for its re-use of surviving medieval work.