U-Shaped Ranges of Farm buildings enclosing the Farmyard at Tredustan Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Talgarth, Powys

Community: Talgarth

Locality: Tredwstan

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Talgarth

Exterior

Group of three farm buildings, probably of various phases in the C18, comprising a barn, a threshing barn, and a single storey farm building. The barn, to the W, is of 4-bays, stone-built, with corrugated iron roof, and has a cartway in the 2nd bay. The N end has deep transomed ventilation slits, and 2 tiers of slits in gables. The S bay has a door to the farmyard and window opposite. Floor partially flagged. Tie beam trusses with collar.

The threshing barn is on the N side of the farmyard and pre-dates the other two ranges and could be late C17. Timber framed, also with a corrugated iron roof, of 4 bays, with gabled porch. Framing is 4 panels high, originally with boards set in grooves in the lower panel, and woven (or daubed) upper panels. Flagged threshing floor in the 3rd bay. The end half-bay is hipped the roof extending down over a lean-to. Jowled posts carry tie beam trusses with raking struts, and long tension braces to transverse timber sills. Two tiers of purlins. Attached to the front, an open shelter to the W of the porch, and a covered link to the single-storey eastern farm building on the E side.

The farm building forming the E side of the farmyard, probably originally a cowhouse, is of stone, with a corrugated iron roof. It is attached to the front of the threshing barn.

Included for their important grouping with the listed Tredustan Court.