Church Hall House (next to St Nicholas Church Hall)

A Grade II Listed Building in St Nicholas, Vale of Glamorgan

Built-Up Area: St Nicholas

Traditional County: Glamorgan

Saint Nicholas

Built c1890. Shown on 2nd edition of O.S. map, surveyed in 1898.

Exterior

In the Arts and Crafts style (possibly in the style of G. Halliday - also said to be of the office of William Frame). Single storey hall to E with two storey tower and house to the west. Buttressed front elevation in coursed liassic rubble. Red tiled roof with over-hanging eaves and red brick stacks with corbelled cap and string course. Rendered upper floor to the tower with swept pyramidal roof with finial and weather-vane. Louvered ventilator at centre of hall roof. Clay tile-hanging to upper portion of east gable with band of fish-scale tiling. Hall has projecting gable to east end of front elevation with cross-frame window set in a bracketed architrave; three camber-headed tripartite windows beyond with small panes to top. The cross-frame windows are repeated to the first floor of both the tower and the house; the latter also has similar architraves; 5-light camber-headed window to house. Round headed entrance to the tower with voussoir and imposts; boarded doors. East gable has exposed red brick stack with flanking multi-paned casement windows with red brick dressings and gauged arches over. W end has splayed bay with similar glazing; roof sweeps down low behind with hipped roof projecting over tall window which steps down to the rear.

In front of the hall are iron railings with stone gate piers and gabled caps.

Listed for its prominent and important location and special historic significance to St. Nicholas.