Caethugley Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Berriew, Powys

Community: Berriew

Locality: Caerhugley

Berriew

Probably early-mid C17 in origin, with some later minor modifications.

Exterior

Hall range and cross-wing plan type, with large brick stack between the two ranges, and a baffle entrance. Timber framed with brick plinth and panel infill; slate roof, with brick axial stack, with paired star-shaped shafts above a base with nogged cornice. Box framed in square panels, the hall range divided as 3 bays by continuous vertical posts with middle rail, and intermediate rails between the posts. Some tension bracing. Renewed casement windows of 2 and 3 lights, and similar windows in gable of cross wing, which is framed in similar fashion with some boarding over the original timbers in the gable end. Some reconstruction of the framing in the rear, and the upper gable wall of the hall range.

Interior

Hall range originally comprised 2 rooms (one now subdivided); each with paired axial stop-chamfered beams. Cross wing has single heated room (the parlour) with paired stop-chamfered spine beams, and small service room (now bathroom) alongside staircase to the rear.

Reasons for Listing

A fine example of a C17 vernacular farmhouse retaining much of its character, both in construction and layout.