Bridge 135 over The Montgomeryshire Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in Berriew, Powys

Community: Berriew (Aberriw)

Community: Berriew

Locality: Penllwyn

Montgomery

History

The Montgomeryshire Canal was built from Garthmyl to Newtown between 1815 and 1819-21 (Josiah Jessop, engineer); this bridge (with later repairs) forms part of that development.

Exterior

Single span brick arched bridge, with some stone dressings. Outer piers and parapet have pyramidal stone copings, and stone string course marks the position of the road bed. Splayed in plan, and in section rising in a shallow curve. Abutments chamfered on tow-path side.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of the original engineering works of the western arm of the Montgomeryshire Canal, and a very good surviving example of the typical bridge design associated with the canal.