Old Beaupre Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair (Llan-fair), Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Old Beaupre Barn

Location: Located to the SE of Old Beaupre Castle, within a field approximately 100m S of the farmhouse, aligned on a NE/SW axis.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llanfair (Llan-fair)

Community: Llanfair

Locality: Old Beaupre

Cowbridge

History

C16 barn formerly serving the farm at Old Beaupre. Old Beaupre Castle is a substantial fortified manor house dating from the C14 to the early C17, now primarily a roofless ruin in the care of Cadw. The Bassett family occupied the site from the first recorded references in 1262.. The manor was sold in 1709.

Exterior

Roofless 5-bay barn of c1500. Coursed rubble elevations with batter to base of walls. Two asymmetrically placed doorways on the E and W elevations with two-centred arches of dressed sutton stone with relieving arches behind. To N and S gables high set ventilation openings with splayed loop on interior.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II as a surviving sub-medieval ancillary farm building of group value with Old Beaupre Castle complex.

Scheduled Ancient Monument No. GM1 (part)