The Bush Inn PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair (Llan-fair), Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: The Bush Inn PH

Also known as: The Bush Inn, Cowbridge
Bush Inn

Location: Located immediately to the NW of the parish church of St Hilary, on the N side of the lane, leading W towards New Beaupre.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llanfair (Llan-fair)

Community: Llanfair

Locality: St Hilary

Cowbridge

Exterior

Thatched, two-storey Inn, of medieval origins, comprising a five windowed range aligned on an E/W axis. Elevations of coursed limestone rubble with two axial rubble stacks. thatched roof with two eyebrows on front elevation, the E end hipped. Front elevation illustrates the development of the building from a two cell, late medieval dwelling, with the addition of two later cells at E and W ends, the masonry of which butts up against the original cells with a straight joint. Modern gabled, rubble porch, over original two-centred doorway. Early central portion has six C19,multi-paned, two-light casements; whilst latter cells at E and W ends have modern fenestration. At the rear there are various, single storey, modern addition and one to the W end constructed in matching stonework and slate, tiled and flat roofs.

Interior

Originally of hearth passage plan, with hall and outer room, with later cells added at either end in C19 (?). Entered via unchamfered, two-centred doorway on front elevation into outer room which retains the opposed doorway on the N side. Pennant flagged floor. Heavy central beam with narrow chamfer and run-out stops, presumably an C18 replacement. Half beams at E and W ends of room with broad chamfer and hollow stops with fillet. Plain chamfered, two centred doorway on E side leads to hall cell. W cell has no exposed features and appears to be of C19 construction. Central hall cell has substantial C16 fire at W end with projecting, plain chamfered timber bressumer, carried on timber corbels. To the N side of the fire, the lateral entry stone stairs remain, within an outshut, with cross slab roof. The hall cell retains ceiling beams of heavy section, the girders having broad chamfers and hollow stops with fillet, whilst the joists are also broadly chamfered with diagonal stops. The later E cell retains no exposed features of interest.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II as a picturesque example of a vernacular Inn of medieval origins, retaining significant internal features of interest; which groups well with the parish church.