Former Navigation Colliery Powder Store and adjoining N Rear Revetment Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Crumlin, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Former Navigation Colliery Powder Store and adjoining N Rear Revetment Wall

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Store is to the N end of the colliery complex, set apart from the other buildings. Revetment Wall extends either side to N and S and also round it.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Crumlin (Crymlyn)

Community: Crumlin

Locality: Navigation Colliery Crumlin

Built-Up Area: Newbridge

Abercarn

History

Navigation Colliery Crumlin was built by the firm of Partridge Jones and Company between 1907 and 1911. The firm was one of the largest coal combines in S Wales, owning 9 collieries in the Gwent valleys. Navigation Colliery was a show-pit of the period with high quality buildings and up-to-date machinery. One of the earliest collieries in S Wales to be built in brick rather than local stone with brick dressings. Closed 1967 and disused since. Powder store believed to be contemporaneous with rest of complex; such explosive magazines were an essential part of colliery sites.

Exterior

Powder Store of red engineering brick with cement render which is now not intact. Single arch vaulted roof, doorway to S. Revetment walls of rubble hold back the very steep hillside and provide a protective enclosure for the store; the rear terrace wall extends from N of the Powder Store to the Electrical Outbuilding where it runs out into rock behind the buildings.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with other listed former colliery buildings within this important colliery complex.