Stable Range at Hoaldalbert

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Stable Range at Hoaldalbert

Location: At junction of minor road approximately 1 km SW of Grosmont. Some 20m N of Hoaldalbert farmhouse. Stables are at right angles to the barn range at Hoaldalbert.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Locality: Hoaldalbert

Grosmont

Early C19 stable block; the design may originate from a contemporary pattern book.

Exterior

Early C19 two storey stable block. Coursed stone blocks, corrugated asbestos roof. S front is symmetrical. On first floor are three blind windows with triangular heads and stone sills. Between first and ground floors is a string course. Ground floor has stone plinth and centre pair of segmental arched doorways with stone voussoirs, one with boarded half door. Square window openings each side have similar arches; 2-light mullion (to right) survives. Front of adjoining cartshed (to left) is enclosed by C20 blockwork. N elevation has centre broad cartshed entry; the flat head of stone voussoirs is shouldered; boarded double doors. Each side, below eaves, are boarded doors to pitching loft. E gable has blind roundel in gable head.

Interior

Interior of stable has transverse stone partition wall with loft over. 3 bays. Trusses have collars and are supported from below by tall raking struts the feet of which are tenoned into the top of the loft beams below.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-designed C19 stable block and cartshed. Group value with farmhouse and the listed farm buildings at Hoaldalbert.