Vaulted Structure immediately to rear of Garth Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilcain, Flintshire

Community: Cilcain

Locality: Moel Dywyll

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llandyrnog

History

Probably of C19 date and built as a type of farm store. Given the diagnostic openings at both ends it was probably a potato clamp although its height makes it larger than most other examples. A boiler was added in the late C19.

Exterior

Long rectangular rubble-built and tunnel-vaulted structure approximately 3.5m long. Open at both ends and with boarded door facing house.

Interior

A semi-octagonal brick and stone rubble boiler of later C19 character is attached to one side at the end closest to the farm.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large and scarce example of this historic type of farm building, associated with the C19 improvements to Garth Farm.