Wall to Plas Power Park including Park Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Coedpoeth, Wrexham

Entry Name: Wall to Plas Power Park including Park Cottage

Location: Forms the western boundary to Plas Power Park, parallel with Rhosberse Road from its junction with the A525 at Coedpoeth to Rhosberse Lodge on Rhosberse Road.

County: Wrexham

Community: Coedpoeth (Coed-poeth)

Community: Coedpoeth

Locality: Bersham

Wrexham

History

Plas Power was completely remodelled in 1858 for Thomas Lloyd Fitzhugh, by John Gibson, architect, of London. The reconstruction of the house formed part of an extensive programme of improvement and rebuilding on the estate, and the wall was erected c1860 as part of this programme.

Exterior

Rusticated rock-faced rubble with rustic projecting castellations, varying in height and incorporating two minor entrances into the park. Park Cottage pre-dates the wall and is probably early C19: coursed and squared stone with slate roof: 2 storeys, 2-unit plan with central entrance, and rear wing parallel to the road. Fenestration renewed, mainly in original openings.

Reasons for Listing

The wall is included as an integral part of the mid C19 landscaping of Plas Power Park, and as an excellent example of the Picturesque style adopted in various interpretations for mostof the mid C19 work at Plas Power. Park Cottage is included for its group value with the wall.