St Anne's Well

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: St Anne's Well

Building Class: Water Supply and Drainage

Location: Located beyond the W end of the church of St. Michael, outside of the churchyard, on the opposite side of the road to Llanmihangel Place.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llandow (Llandŵ)

Community: Llandow

Locality: Llanmihangel

Cowbridge

Exterior

Holy Well constructed of limestone rubble. Probably medieval and allegedly attributed to St Anne. Series of stone steps leading down in to the water on the N side. At the base of the well on the S side is a stone tablet measuring approximately 0.3m by 0.5m with a three- quarter length carved relief of a woman, with her breasts removed, from which the water originally poured.

In poor condition at the time of inspection. (June 1995).

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II for its historic interest and its group value with the Parish Church of St. Michael and Llanmihangel Place.