War Memorial with Railings to Memorial Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwersyllt, Wrexham

Community: Gwersyllt

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

The memorial was unveiled and dedicated in 1923, and the sculptor was Herman Cawthra, R.B.S.

Exterior

The war memorial has the form of a pylon mounted on steps on a rectangular base. Ashlar pylon, with bronze reliefs set into the stepped head: a figure carrying wreath and sword to front, wreath and torch to rear. Names from both World Wars are inscribed on the sides of the pylon. The Memorial Garden is enclosed by a low rusticated stone wall with cast-iron railings running between its raised piers.

Reasons for Listing

A fine example of a memorial, and a striking and unusual design, forming a focal point at a prominent junction.