Bridge, Gates and Railings at Bersham Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Esclusham, Wrexham

Entry Name: Bridge, Gates and Railings at Bersham Lodge

Building Class: Transport

Location: Immediately W of Bersham Lodge, and marking the entrance to the former S entrance to Plas Power Park, 500m approx. W of Plas Power Chapel.

County: Wrexham

Community: Esclusham

Locality: Bersham

Wrexham

History

History: Built in 1860 to designs of John Gibson, architect to the Plas Power Estate, as part of the improvements carried out for Thomas Lloyd Fitzhugh.

Exterior

Bridge and gates with quadrant curved railings to either side. Decorative cast-iron. The bridge has gothic balustrading with twisted rails and trefoiled heads, and hollow cast outer piers with fleur-de-lys and quatrefoil enrichment. Similar piers flank the main gates, which have spear-head finials to rails and quatrefoil frieze band. Railings flanking the gates (linking to the lodge on the E side) are similarly detailed.

Reasons for Listing

A fine example of decorative cast-iron work which forms part of a wide-ranging remodelling of features within the park at Plas Power. Forms a group with the neighbouring Bersham Lodge