Timber-framed building in yard at Croesfoel Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhostyllen, Wrexham

Community: Esclusham

Locality: Rhostyllen

Built-Up Area: Rhostyllen

Wrexham

History

Croesfoel was the home of the Davies brothers, gatesmiths, in the late C17- early C18, and their smithy survived adjacent to the present house, until it was demolished for road widening in 1967. The farmbuilding pre-dates the present house, and may be survivor from the Davies' period

Exterior

Timber-framed in small square panels with brick panel infil (partially renewed), and rubble in gable wall. Slate roof. Various small openings to first floor, and doorway towards centre of ground floor in W elevation.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of a group with the farmhouse, as a well-preserved timber-framed farm building, and for the special historical interest of the association of the site with the Davies brothers.