30, High Street, Welshpool

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Built-Up Area: Welshpool

Welshpool

Exterior

History: Built as a pair of houses c1835, on a site with a longer history of occupation. The ground floor of No 29 was in use as a shop by 1881; No 30 was converted into a shop c1950.

Exterior: Painted brick street elevation, with rough local rubble to side and rear; tiled roof with brick axial stacks set in front and rear slopes of the roof. Symmetrical shop fronts of c1950, each with outer doorway, and continuous fascia; 12-pane sashes to first floor, 9-pane above, all with flat arched rendered heads with stressed keystones. Left gable has finely lettered tablet recording 'Party Wall'.

Interior: Ground floor layouts altered on conversion to shops, but the upper accommodation substantially retains its original form; fine shallow spiral oak staircase rising from ground to first floor in short rear wing of No 29.

The building retains much of its character as an early C19 pair, and forms part of a group at the upper end of High Street.

References: Ion Trant, The Changing Face of Welshpool, 1986, p.34;
Information from owner.