Upper Llangoed Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronllys, Powys

Entry Name: Upper Llangoed Farmhouse

Location: Located on high ground above Llyswen, on the minor road from Llangoed to Brechfa and Llandefalle. The farmhouse sits on a bank, to the S of the farm buildings.

Community: Bronllys

Community: Bronllys

Locality: LLangoed

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanstephan

Exterior

Exterior: Two-storey farmhouse of early-mid C19. Colourwashed stone with slate roof. 3 bays, with a 4-bay rear wing on the left (S side), and a 1-bay gabled rear wing on the N side. Elevation to road symmetrical, with central half-glazed door and overlight. Twenty-paned sashes to ground floor, 16-paned to first floor except for a replaced window to left, deeply set in segmental headed openings. Gables stacks and small-pane gable end windows. Brick dentilled eaves. Rear wing on N has 20-pane sashes and a semicircular opening. The southern wing has two boarded doors, 6-paned windows and four louvred vents to the attic storage area under the eaves.
Interior not accessible at the time of inspection (May 1995).
Included as a well preserved farmhouse of the earlier C19.