Buttington Limekilns

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Buttington Cross

Welshpool

History

Early C19 limekilns. The earliest of the three kilns is the northernmost, which may have been built soon after construction of the canal, c1800. The two southernmost kilns appear to have been built as a pair, probably c1806-1814.

Shown on the Tithe Map as owned by the Powis estate and occupied by Robert Owen as ‘Lime kilns spoil bank etc’. Owen also occupied the adjacent ‘Cottage and garden’, this may be the surviving Limekiln Cottage adjacent to the roundabout on the A483.

Exterior

The three kilns are all of similar type: roughly coursed rubble retaining walls, slightly raked back in section, and with steeply cambered arches to the drawing tunnels. Firing holes bricked up. The drawing tunnels of the two southerly kilns are linked by a low arched passage. The circular, brick-lined charging holes survive, and are visible at canal level.

Reasons for Listing

Included for special architectural and historic interest as a well-preserved set of limekilns of early type, and also of historic interest relating to the Montgomeryshire Canal.