School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Pool Quay

Arddleen

Exterior

History: The school was built at the initiative of the Third Earl of Powis in conjunction with the provision of a church at Pool Quay. He gave the site, though it was the parishioners who were responsible for building the school. The building was completed in 1863, and a second class-room was added to the rear in 1872. The school was closed in 1946.

Exterior: Brick with slate roof; axial and rear wall stacks. Single storeyed school room to the right, and schoolmaster's house as a 2 storeyed gabled cross-range to the left. This has doorway in its re-entrant angle, and wood mullioned and transomed windows of 2 and 3 lights with flat arched gauged brick heads in the gable end. Fretted barge-boards to gable. School room has 3x3-light wood transomed windows, and similar windows in gable end and rear wing, which also houses entrance. All windows have lattice glazing.

Included as a good example of a small rural school of the mid C19.

Reference: D.H.W., 'Parish of Pool Quay', leaflet in Pool Quay Church.