No 2 Dairy Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Powis Castle

Welshpool

Exterior

History: The buildings appear to be mid C18, and were shown as farmhouse and dairy on T.F.Pritchard's plan of 1771.

Exterior: Brick with slate roof, and 2 axial brick stacks. 2 storeys with attic. 6-window range;, No 1 has doorway to left, and 2 windows alongside it; the entrance to No 2 is flanked by windows to the right. Both have 6-panelled doors with plain overlights. Windows throughout are 12-pane sashes with flat arched heads. Plain string course between the storeys continues across the gable end (which has blocked windows at first floor) and is also a feature of the rear elevation. Most of the rear elevation is occupied by a brick and rubble outshut, with a fine cast-iron porch in its angle to the left. The brickwork of the main range above the outshut appears to have been raddled.

A C18 building retaining much of its original character, which is a significant component of an early phase of the domestic appurtenances of Powis Castle.

Reference: T.F.Pritchard, 'A General Plan of Powis Castle as at Present', 1771; reproduced in: The National Trust, Powis Castle, 1988, p.42.