Operator's Cabin to Sliding Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Barry, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Barry

Locality: Barry Docks

Built-Up Area: Barry

Barry

Exterior

Operators hut probably contemporary with bridge (1889). In form of standard pattern wooden Barry Railway signal box (believed to be last of its type). Aligned parallel to bridge with gables to E and W. Wooden construction with horizontal boarding, slate roof, but brick basement. Decorative bargeboards, and some panelling to gable ends. E end has wooden steps up to entrance doorway; three windows to each side at operator's level; balconies to 3 sides on iron brackets, metal rails. Ground floor doorway to S, and steps down to basement doorway below this. Attached to box (W), is small wooden hut with vertical boarding, and hipped slate roof, mechanism (hydraulic cylinder?) to interior.

Interior

Inside the operator's cabin is the original lever frame mechanism of 7 levers, with further adjacent lever.

Reasons for Listing

Included as integral part of sliding bridge, and believed to be last surviving example of wooden Barry Railway signal box.