Craigbach

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenau Ffestiniog, Gwynedd

Community: Ffestiniog

Locality: Blaenau Ffestiniog

Built-Up Area: Blaenau Ffestiniog

Blaenau-Ffestiniog

Exterior

c1845, extended later C19. 2 storey 3 bay cottage with flush added bay to R. Snecked rubble construction under a slate roof with oversailing eaves. Symmetrical primary section with central entrance, stepped-up; early C20 part-glazed door and 4-pane rectangular fanlight. Wooden pedimented porch canopy on simple brackets. Large flanking sash windows to ground floor with 8-pane glazing above plain lower sashes, the latter replacements; narrow plastered architraves and whitened reveals. Similar, though smaller windows to the first floor, with 6-pane upper sections. The added one-window bay to the R has identical windows. A plain chimney with weather-coursing marks the division between the primary block and the addition; this is further expressed by a masonry break on the facade.

Included for group value with the former vicarage adjoining.