Cefn Kynaston including garden walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Cefn-mawr, Wrexham

Entry Name: Cefn Kynaston including garden walls

Location: Close to the junction of Hill Street and Plas Kynaston Lane, the house is set in walled grounds ringed by footpaths at the foot of steps leading down from Crane Street.

County: Wrexham

Community: Cefn

Community: Cefn

Locality: Cefn Mawr

Built-Up Area: Cefn-mawr

Wynnstay

History

A carved stone built into the garden wall carries the date 1805 with initials V over T.A. On stylistic evidence, the house in its present form seems unlikely to be as early as this, and is probably c1820-30. It was extended with a rear wing in the later C19. The house was the residence of local doctors from 1897-c1960.

Exterior

Coursed and squared rubble with tooled freestone dressings; hipped slate roof with bold overhang to eaves; paired brick axial stacks. Rear wing similarly constructed, but with yellow brick dressings to windows. 2 storeyed, 3-window range with central entrance. Segmentally arched doorway in segmental trellis-work porch. Flanking windows are 12-pane sashes with tooled heads. Similar windows to first floor. Lean-to stone addition against E elevation, with wide conservatory window facing garden.

Rubble walls with plain stone copings enclose the garden and form the E and S boundaries of the plot.

Interior

Original layout survives largely intact with central entrance hall flanked by principal rooms facing the garden. Several rooms retain simply moulded plaster cornices, and there are some original fireplaces: others are late C19 and later introductions. Enclosed staircase has simple stick balusters to landing. Panelled internal shutters to windows

Reasons for Listing

Included as a very well-preserved example of a small scale early C19 house of considerable character.