Railings, Gates and Dwarf Wall to St John's Churchyard (N Section)

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Cardiff

Entry Name: Railings, Gates and Dwarf Wall to St John's Churchyard (N Section)

Location: Surrounding St John's Church, and enclosing to S, between Working Street and Trinity Street, churchyard with early and mid C19 gravestones, and restored medieval cross. Separated from S churchyard by

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

1890's, contemporary with additions to St John's Church, new Cardiff Market, extension of Central Library.and re-ordering of Hayes Island.

Exterior

A dwarf wall of grey rock-faced stone with moulded capstones supports wrought iron railings. Railings have leaf-finials, a band of quatrefoils above a band of open trefoils, and lower intermediate railings with arrow finials. Taller posts with fleur-de-lys finials. At corners with lane aligned on market, wrought iron piers with wrought-iron leaves and quatrefoils to panels
Gothic finials to corners, fleur-de lys to centre. Gates to churchyard in matching style.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as good example of railings which enclose an historically important open space and for group value with St John's Church and Churchyard Cross, Old Library, and Market.