Remote Incline Drumhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Ffestiniog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Remote Incline Drumhouse

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located approximately 150m NW of the slab mill on the main level of the quarry, on a bend and at the top of a long disused incline.

Community: Ffestiniog

Locality: Maenofferen Slate Quarry

Blaenau-Ffestiniog

Exterior

Description: Remote counter-balance incline drumhouse; late C19 or early C20. Slate construction with thick supporting gable walls carrying the original twin drums and coiled cable. Shallow-pitched slate roof, partly collapsed; heavily buttressed SE gable. The brake mechanism survives externally to the L, in front of a slate revetment wall.

Listed as an exceptionally scarce survival of an intact counter-balance incline drumhouse.

In poor condition at time of inspection (June 1995).

References: D. Rh Gwyn and A. Davidson, 'Gwynedd Slate Quarries', Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, Report No. 152, (forthcoming).