Abergwenlais outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilycwm, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Abergwenlais outbuildings

Location: Situated about 1km SSE of Cilycwm, approached by lane running E of road to Cilycwm some 500m N of Pont Newydd.

Community: Cilycwm (Cil-y-cwm)

Community: Cilycwm

Locality: Abergwenlais

Cilycwm

History

Later C18 to earlier C19 mill, house, and outbuildings on the Gwenlais river just above confluence with Towy. On the 1845 Tithe Map the mill is shown without the house and outbuildings, it was then owned by the Rev Daniel Prytherch Price of Abergwenlais. The mill has heavy cornerstones and could be late C18, though probably altered in C19, the house was probably added in mid C19 and the outbuildings in later C19. The Abergwenlais estate was sold to W. Campbell-Davys of Neuadd Fawr in 1856. The mill leat was ruined by flood in earlier C20 and mill was afterwards disused.

Exterior

Outbuildings butt up to mill lean-to. Barn facing NE with single centre high door and stone voussoirs, loop each side and door to left with stone voussoirs, in angle to a short return range, facing NW, that appears to have been built first (cf rounded NW corner now within). One loft light under eaves, door to ground floor left and loop in angle to right. Plain stone rear with outshut. Rear of barn has one door with stone voussoirs to left.

Interior

Mill ground floor has three heavy beams. Pine first floor beams. Fine roof trusses of arch-braced collar trusses with diagonal struts above collar. Bolted joints. In roof, massive timber horizontal shaft for hoist. Barn has later C19 roof with stapled collars, four bays.

A good mill group, with unusual roof structure to mill.