Brick Carthouse at Bryn Eisteddfod

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansanffraid Glan Conwy, Conwy

Community: Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Locality: Bryn Eisteddfod

Built-Up Area: Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Llandudno Junction

Exterior

Late C18 brick cartshed with C19 rubble addition to E. The brick building is shown on an estate map of 1792, though it does not appear on a similar map of 1776. Simple one-and-a-half storey rectangular block of random bond bricks and slate roof; much external render surviving. Central cart entrance with boarded double doors and a recessed, boarded loading bay above. Small oculus to the rear gable apex. Stepped-down slightly and adjoining, a second-quarter or mid C19 2-bay cart extension of rubble and slate. 2 openings with dividing rubble pier; rubble lean-to to R.

Included for group value with other listed items at Bryn Eisteddfod.