Barn at Old Kemeys

A Grade II Listed Building in Langstone, Newport

Entry Name: Barn at Old Kemeys

Location: Located immediately to the NE of Old Kemeys Farmhouse on the W slope of Kemeys Graig, immediately to the E of the A449. Aligned on a E/W axis.

County: Newport

Community: Langstone

Locality: Kemeys Inferior

Built-Up Area: Caerleon

Llangibby

Exterior

Small C17 three bay barn, coursed rubble elevations and gabled Roman tiled roof. Set into the bankside at the E gable end. N and S elevations have full height, central doorway, (partially blocked on S side) with single ventilation slot to either side. E and W gables have paired ventilation slots. Retains original pegged "A" frame trussed roof structure.

Listed grade II for group value with Old Kemeys.