NE Roundhouse at Roundhouse Farm

A Grade II* Listed Building in Nantyglo, Blaenau Gwent

Entry Name: NE Roundhouse at Roundhouse Farm

Location: Roundhouse Farm is situated on the valley bottom, W of Nantyglo. Farm reached off the end of Waun Ebbw Road. NE tower located alongside main entrance to farmyard.

County: Blaenau Gwent

Community: Nantyglo and Blaina (Nantyglo a Blaenau)

Community: Nantyglo and Blaina

Locality: Nantyglo

Built-Up Area: Nantyglo

Ebbw Vale

History

Built c. 1822 by Joseph Bailey, ironmaster, as one of two fortified stronghouses to protect himself and his family in case of rebellion by the workers at his Nantyglo ironworks. The nearby Nantyglo House, built for Bailey following his purchase of the ironworks in 1811, has long been demolished. There was serious rioting in Nantyglo in 1816 following an attempt to cut wages. In 1822, riots sparked by a cut in wages were suppressed by the military, and a detachment of Scots Greys were billeted nearby. The roof, floor-joists, window-sills, frames and fireplaces of the building were all of iron. The building was later used as the farmhouse to Roundhouse Farm, before the present house was built in the early C20.

Exterior

Circular rubble-built tower with slightly battered base (walls c. 1.2 metres thick). Two storeys. Narrow rectangular windows, some with iron grilles, sills and lintels. Door faces SW; shallow porch, slated above. Iron door made of rivetted plates has circular holes (said to be musket holes) sealed by iron flaps. To right of doorway, iron grille to cellar.

Interior

Cellar and two floors; flooring lost, but retains iron joists. Stairs curve around inner wall up to iron roof, which consists of slotted iron segments overlaid with brick. Parapet wall with stones set on edge.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an historically and architecturally important building, unusual for using iron in its construction and, for its C19 date, in being fortified.