Eddystone House

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosllanerchrugog, Wrexham

Entry Name: Eddystone House

Location: At the summit of a short rise from the main A48 on the N side of Johnstown, close to Offa's Dyke.

County: Wrexham

Community: Rhosllanerchrugog (Rhosllannerchrugog)

Community: Rhosllanerchrugog

Built-Up Area: Rhosllanerchrugog

Wrexham

History

The house carries a date-stone of 1899, but most of the external detail suggests a date of c1830, and a house was shown here on the Tithe Map of 1845: it seems likely that the house was restored (and re-roofed) at the later date.

Exterior

Render, probably over brick; slate roof with tiled cresting. 2 storeys, double-pile plan comprising 2 parallel ranges. Central entrance in braced timber gabled porch, flanked by tripartite small-paned sash windows. 16-pane hornless sash windows above. Stair window in gable return, a small-paned sash with margin lights.

Listed as a well-preserved and well detailed early C19 house.