Gateway to Welsh Hills Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Porth, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Gateway to Welsh Hills Works

Location: Situated near the centre of town at the end of and spanning Jenkins Street, and at the entrance to former factory yard.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Town: Porth

Community: Porth (Y Porth)

Community: Porth

Built-Up Area: Porth

Porth

History

Welsh Hills Works was built c1897 for Thomas and Evans, firm founded 1885, for the manufacture of aerated mineral water and soft drinks, later sold under the brand name Corona; one of a number of businesses built and run by this Porth based company.

Exterior

Decorative arch of brick in English Garden Wall bond and terracotta comprises wide segmental road arch supported by metal bands with staggered brick voussoirs, relief name plaque above surmounted by oculus in square heavily moulded framed terracotta surround; the Flemish gable has moulded terracotta coping decorated with orbs; smaller pedestrian doorway to left; moulded brick rounded quoins. Gateway formerly closed by metal shutter with fittings behind. Later workshop masks right side.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusual and well constructed decorative gateway to a business of substantial local importance.