A Grade II Listed Building in Angle, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: 23

Location: S side of village street, opposite the Hibernia

Community: Angle

Community: Angle

Angle

Exterior

A pair of cottages, two of a group in uniform style amongst those improved c.1905 by the squire of Angle, Col. R W B Mirehouse, and part of a systematic village improvement including the Globe Hotel. Single storey cottages with end-chimneys, built in local rubble masonry, enlarged in brickwork to two storeys, extended to the rear, and given a flat roof. Walls rendered externally to conceal the change in material. Decorative cornice at front similar to that on The Globe. Two-pane sash windows, range of three windows to each cottage.

Group value with Nos. 12, 17, 18, 23, 24, 33, 34, 35 and Globe Hotel.

Listed as an example of estate village improvement commenced under the patronage of a country squire in the period before the Great War.