Neuadd

A Grade II Listed Building in Glasbury, Powys

Entry Name: Neuadd

Location: Located on the right bank of a small tributary of the River Wye, approximately 250m from Boughrood Church.

Community: Glasbury (Y Clas-ar-wy)

Community: Glasbury

Locality: Boughrood

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanstephan

History

This substantial house appears to be of the early-mid C17, at one time the home farm for Boughrood Court, and also later subdivided into 2 cottages.

Exterior

Colourwashed rubble with slate roof. Two storeys, 3 bays, comprising a central double-bay living room with lateral stack on W, and stair at side, two rooms in the S bay, one containing the gable entrance, the other a parlour and enclosed stair, and a further room in the N bay. Gable end door has ovolo-moulded oak frame enriched with small billets. Windows formerly ovolo-moulded oak lights, replaced mid C20 and c.1970, in openings with timber lintels and stone drips with dropped out-turned ends. Added brick lateral stack against the S end back wall.

Interior

Chamfered and stopped deep cross beam central to living room, and over the timber framed partition to S bay. Fire beam slightly arched and chamfered. Turned balusters to lower flight of the dog-leg stair, which has a moulded handrail and square newels. Stack and secondary stair in the small parlour is a C19 insertion. Door at end of further timber framed partition to inner room (not seen).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a house which, despite recent loss of windows, retains interesting features of the early C17 internally.