Llach-doll farmhouse (Llach-dolt) (including railed and gated terrace to front)

A Grade II Listed Building in Glasbury, Powys

Entry Name: Llach-doll farmhouse (Llach-dolt) (including railed and gated terrace to front)

Last Amended: 18 January 1996

Building Class: Domestic

Location: Located on the S side of the road, leading E from the road running north from Cornhill to Painscastle.

County: Powys

Community: Glasbury (Y Clas-ar-wy)

Community: Glasbury

Locality: Cornhill

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanstephan

Farmhouse built by the Maesllwch Estate, early-mid C19.

Exterior

Rubble stonework with ashlar dressings and a slate roof. Two storeys, 4 bays, with continuous lean-to at the rear containing services and a central stair. Central gabled and flagged porch with side benches. Boarded door with chamfered cover strips, set in a heavy frame. Three-light iron casement windows in timber sub-frames, with monolithic pink stone lintels, and label mouldings with dropped out-turned ends. Four-light window W of porch and 2 light window at end bay. Stack on left gable end, and between third and fourth bays. Lean-to at rear continues roof slope at a slightly reduced pitch. Central larger iron framed window to stair, and four small gabled dormers also with iron framed glazing. Small windows in gable end.

Interior

Not accessible at time of inspection (July 1995). Said to have high ceilings to ground floor rooms, and longitudinal chamfered ceiling beams.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved example of a substantial C19 estate farmhouse, of group value with its contemporary farm buildings.