1 Albert Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Glasbury, Powys

Community: Glasbury

Locality: Llowes

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanigon

Exterior

Terrace of three cottages, built c.1840 and present on the 1843 tithe map. Colourwashed stone with slated roofs, each cottage is of 2 bays with panelled door and margin glazed overlight. Twelve paned sash to ground floor; 9-panes sash to first floor, but in No.3 the ground floor window has been replaced by a C20 window. Three stone stacks, heightened in brickwork. Continuous lean-to at rear, heightened in brickwork when roof reduced in pitch.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an example of C19 workers' housing, and of group value at the centre of the village of Llowes.