Moity Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Glasbury, Powys

Community: Glasbury

Locality: Moity

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanigon

Exterior

Farmhouse of the C17. Colourwashed stone with a slate roof. One storey and attic, 3 bays, the two bays at the N end approximately symmetrical, the building continuing for a third bay at the S end. Stack lateral to the central bay, on the rear wall. Central boarded door and paned C19 windows with timber lintels. Two raised gabled dormers. The S gable end also has 2-light windows to each floor, both with projecting stone drip courses dropped and outturned at the ends. A further horizontal drip course appears in the gable.

Not accessible at the time of inspection (6 July 1995).

Included as a farmhouse retaining C17 character, and little altered.