South Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfoist, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: South Lodge

Location: Above the road and set in its own grounds, immediately to the west of Church Lane and the Parish Church of St Faith.

Community: Llanfoist Fawr (Llan-ffwyst Fawr)

Community: Llanfoist Fawr

Locality: Llanfoist

Built-Up Area: Llanfoist

Govilon

History

Earlier C19 villa given late C19 improvements. It is said to have been built as the manager's house to the Llanfoist Brewery, which was to east of the Parish Church and was built by James Jones, brewer of Abergavenny before 1834. The house was formerly known as The Laurels.

Exterior

Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-window scribed stucco front with hipped slate roof and bracketed eaves; red brick late C19 chimney stacks. End pilaster strips created to the front by the outer windows being set in round-arched recesses; the first floor windows themselves are arched whilst those to below and on the side elevations are square-headed; all windows are casement with margin lights. Below a band course the ground floor has a swept-roof and wrap-round Regency verandah carried on cast-iron colonnettes. The front has a central 6-panel door with margin-glazed overlight. 3-window right hand side with extension to rear and lean-to with horned sashes; 2-window left side including first floor oriel.

Interior

Half-glazed inner door with Art Nouveau glass and other 4-panel doors with similar coloured glass and good brass door furniture; all relating to the late C19 alterations. Simple contemporary staircase, panelled shutters and moulded hall cornice.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a well-designed earlier C19 villa and for its historic associations.
Group value with the Parish Church of St Faith.